Home > Emulsifiers >

Plant Extract Tannic Acid (Food grade)

Country/Region china
Company Guizhou Lvyin Biotech Co.Ltd
Categories Food Grade Acetic Acid
Telephone 86 851 83799686, 83936248
ICP License Issued by the Chinese Ministry
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile

Plant Extract Tannic Acid (Food grade)

Synonyms: Tannic acid, Tannin, Chinese gallnut tannic acid, Gallotanic acid, digallic acid, allotannin, tannimum

Botanical Name: Galla Chinensis

Molecular Formula: C76H52O46

Molecular weight: 1434~1701.18

CAS No.: 1401-55-4

EINECS: 215-753-2

Property: Tannic acid is light yellow to brown powder with special smell, Oxidized with deeper color and bitter taste when exposed to air; odorless; Soluble in water, ethanol, acetone, and ethyl acetate. Clear, transparent and non-impurity in water.

Standard: GB5308-85

Solubility: Soluble in water (250 g/L (20 C)). Clear, transparent and non-impurity in water.

Soluble in ethanol, acetone and ethyl acetate. insoluble in chloroform or aether gallotannin.

Part Extracted: Insect gall of Chinese Gallnut

Extraction Type: Solvent Extraction

Particle Size: 80 mesh

Specification:

Tannic AcidBeer-brewingBeer-mashingFood grade
Purity(g/100g dry based)97%min96%min92%min
Gallic acid0.4%max0.4%max0.4%max
Heavy metal0.0015%max0.0015%max0.004%max
Arsenic0.0003%max0.0003%max0.0003%max
Drying loss10%max10%max10%max
Ignition residue0.1%%max0.1%%max0.1%%max
Chroma(1:10 alcohol solution)4-6EBC5-7EBC6-8EBC
PH(1% aqueous solution)4-54-54-5

Application:

Tannic acid is a clarifying agent of beer and low alcohol wine, also used in pineapple proteinase food fields.
Both Beer-mashing and Beer Brewing Tannin are high pure tannic acid extracted from Chinese gallnut with physical method. They can reduce aldehydes in beer, enhancing non-biology stability and flavor stability of beer.
Beer-mashing tannin acid is suitable to brewage saccharification or in boiling process, adsorbing high polymer protein in wort, enhance beer antioxidant capacity.
Beer Brewing Tannin is suitable to brewage fermentation, storage and filtration, adsorbing high polymer alkaline, sulfur-containing and hydrophobic sensitive protein in beer.

Packing: 25kg/paperboard drum.

Quality Plant Extract Tannic Acid (Food grade) for sale
Inquiry Cart 0
Company Info
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    More from this Supplier
    Contact Us Quickly